Skip Navigation
Print Share

National Philanthropy Day - Past Awardees

Outstanding Youth

Outstanding Philanthropist

Outstanding Corporation 

Outstanding Foundation

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Paulette V. Maehara Leadership Award

Special President's Award

Outstanding Small Business

Posthumous (In Memoriam) Awards

 

Outstanding Youth

2016 - Lisa Kam

2015 - Jillian K. Madanay

 

Paulette V. Maehara Leadership Award

2016 - Leslie Wilcox

2015 - James Kawashima, Esq.

2014 - Lawrence D. Rodriguez

2013 - Jerry Rauckhorst

2012 - Kenneth L. Zeri
2011 - Dick Grimm

TOP



Outstanding Philanthropist

2016 - Jim Schuler

2015 - Jay H. Shidler

2014 - Allen L. Zecha, Ph.D.

2013 - Joanna Sullivan (co-recipient) & Minnie and the late Sidney Kosasa & Family (co-recipient)

2012 - Dr. Edison H. Miyawaki
2011 - Judith Pyle
2010 - Olivia De Jane
2009 - Gen (Ret.) Fred & Mary Weyand
2008 - Joanna Lau Sullivan & Family
2007 - Violet & the late Paul Loo
2006 - Dr. Lawrence Tseu
2005 - Carolyn Schaefer Gray
2004 - Nancy Bannick
2003 - Dorvin & Betty Leis
2002 - The People of Hawaii
2001 - Donald C.W. Kim
2000 - Dr. Earl E. Bakken, P.E.
1999 - Samuel A. Cooke
1998 - Muriel M. Flanders
1997 - Thurston Twigg-Smith
1996 - John C. Baldwin
1995 - Robert R. Midkiff
1994 - Maurice J. Sullivan
1993 - Richard Mamiya, M.D.
1992 - Alexander S. "Pug" Atherton
1991 - Henry B. Clark, Jr.


TOP

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2016 - Friends of Catholic Charities

2015 - Child & Family Service Guild

2014 - Blossom Y. Tyau 

2013 - Kathleen "Kitty" Wo (co-recipient) & Janice Luke Loo (co-recipient)
2012 - Jean F. Cornuelle (co-recipient) & Mitch Mitchell (co-recipient)
2011 - Galen Ho / Wilmer C. Morris
2010 - John Brogan / David Pratt
2009 - Edith L. Leong
2008 - Roy Sakamoto
2007 - Ozella P. Mabson
2006 - H. Mitchell D'Olier
2005 - Lawrence D. Rodriguez
2004 - Susan Graham
2003 - William Gleason
2002 - Randolph "Randy" G. Moore
2001 - Jean E. Rolles
2000 - Robert A. Alm
1999- Cherye Pierce
1998 - Lynne Johnson and HoneyBun Haynes
1997 - Indru Watumull
1996 - Clint Churchill
1995 - David McCoy
1994 - Ben A. Kobayashi
1993 - Margaret Y. Oda, Ed.D.
1992 - Christy A. Kawabata
1991 - Jeffrey and Lynn Watanabe 

TOP

 

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

2016 - Cathy Alsup, CFRE

2015 - Unyong Nakata, MBA

2014 - Polly Kauahi, CFRE

2013 - Elizabeth (Betty) Mastrantonio, MBA, CFRE
2012 - Janice Nillias Knapp, CFRE
2011 - Donna Vuchinich
2010 - Ouida Yvonne Morris
2009 - Sarah M. Richards
2006 - S. Terry Wells
2005 - Donna M. Howard
2004 - Susan Lampe
2003 - Dr. Ko Miyataki
2002 - Kathryn Nelson, CFRE
2001 - Judith M. Dawson
2000 - Patti M. Look, CFRE
1999- Alice Anne Rice
1998 - Donna G. Bebber
1997 - Scott Staub, CFRE
1996 - Howard F. Salmon, Jr.
1995 - Stanley W.O. Lum
1994 - Donald O. Bieber
1993 - Tamar Chotzen
1992 - Sue A. Francis, CRFE
1991 - Robert J. Stillwell, CFRE


TOP

 

Outstanding Corporation

2016 - First Insurance Company of Hawaii, Ltd.

2015 - HawkTree International

2014 - Times Supermarkets / Big Save Markets

2013 - First Hawaiian Bank
2012 - Outrigger Enterprises, Inc. (co-recipient) & Tesoro Hawai'i Corporation (co-recipient)
2011 - Edward Enterprises, Inc
2010 - Grand Wailea
2009 - HONBLUE, Inc.
2008 - Marriott Resorts Hawaii
2007 - Kraft Foods Hawaii
2006 - Central Pacific Bank
2005 - Pfizer, Inc., Hawaii Division
2004 - Castle & Cooke Resorts
2003 - HMSA
2002 - Hawaiian Airlines
2001 - Nissan Motor Corporation in Hawaii
2000 - AT&T Hawaii
1999 - AIG Hawaii Insurance Company
1998 - Hawaiian Electric Industries
1997 - Foodland Super Market, Ltd.
1996 - First Hawaiian Bank
1995 - GTE Hawaiian Tel
1994 - McDonald's Restaurants of Hawaii
1993 - Bank of Hawaii
1992 - BHP Petroleum/Pacific Resources
1991 - Alexander & Baldwin


TOP

 

Outstanding Small Business

2014 - Regal Bakery

2009 - Service Rentals & Supplies
2008 - Olu Kai, Ltd.
2007 - Olomana Marketing, LLC
2006 - Fine Wine Imports
2005 - HMAA
2004 - Big Island Candies
2003 - Graham Builders
2002 - Valley Isle Motors, Inc.
2001 - Dowling Company, Inc.
2000 - Maui Soda & Ice Works
1999 - Murphy's Bar & Grill
1998 - Mihara Transfer
1999 - Sam Choy's Restaurant
1996 - KTA Super Stores
1995 - Compadres Mexican Bar and Grill
1994 - Hard Rock Cafe



TOP

 

Outstanding Foundation

2012 - Atherton Family Foundation
2010 - Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation


TOP

Posthumous (In Memoriam) Awards

2016 - Samuel A. Cooke

2015 - Robert R. Midkiff

2014 - John R. Halligan / Peter P.J. Ng 

2013 - Frank Boas
2005 - Dr. Roderick F. McPhee
2003 - Maude Wodehouse / Robert Pfeiffer
2002 - Myron "Pinky" Thompson
2001 - K.J. Luke
2000 - Henry A. Walker, Jr.
1999 - Hazel Van Allen
1996 - Alexander S. Atherton / Herbert C. Cornuelle
1994 - Sheridan C.F. Ing / James C. Castle
1993 - Tommy Holmes / Colin Cameron


TOP

 

Special President's Award

2016 - Hawaii Community Foundation

2013 - Sanae Tokumura, ACFRE, APR
2012 - Dr. Michael J. Chun
2010 - Hawaii State Association of Letter Carriers
2009 - Barry & Virginia Weinman
2008 - Mary D. and Walter F. Frear Eleemosynary Trust
2004 - Samuel N. & Mary Castle Foundation
2002 - Masaru "Pundy" Yokouchi
2000 - Dr. Kenneth P. Mortimer, President, University of Hawaii
1999 - Lois Loomis
1997 - Jane R. Smith - President & CEO, HI Community Foundation
1994 - The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation, Inc.